PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

We appreciate your visit to our website and thank you for your interest in our company, our products and our services. Protecting your privacy when using our web pages is important to us. Therefore, please take note of the following information:

The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is an issue of great importance to us, which we take into account in our business processes. As a matter of principle, we only process personal data to the extent necessary to provide a functioning website, to contact you by using the e-mail addresses provided on our website, and to provide our content and services.

Should we obtain express consent of a data subject for processing of personal data, art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU Data Protection Basic Regulation ("DSGVO") serves as the legal basis. When processing personal data necessary for the performance of a contract, art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Personal data will be deleted or blocked once the purpose of storage no longer exists. Storage may also take place if provided for by the European or national legislator. Blocking or deletion of data is also carried out if a mandatory storage period expires, unless there is a need for further storage of data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

Personal data will only be transmitted to state institutions and authorities within the framework of mandatory national legal provisions. Our employees are obliged to maintain confidentiality.

Collection, processing and use of personal data on our website

Each time our website is visited, our system automatically records data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.

The following data is collected:
  • Information about the browser type and version used,
  • The operating system of the user,
  • The internet service provider of the user,
  • The IP address of the user,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Websites from which the user's system can access our website,
  • Websites that are called up by the user's system via our website.

The log files contain IP addresses or other data that allow an assignment to a user. This could be the case, for example, if the link to the website from which the user accesses the website or the link to the website to which the user switches contains personal data.

The data is also stored in our system log files. However, these data are not stored along with a user’s other personal data.

Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator. Temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. This also constitutes our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

With the exception of the IP address, personal data is only stored if you provide it to us voluntarily.

Collection and processing of personal data when contacting us via contact form or e-mail

On our website a contact form is available, which may be used for contacting us electronically. If a user uses it, the data entered in the contact form will be transmitted to us and stored. When the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

  • The user’s IP address,
  • Date and time of registration.
  • Website URL for website submission.
  • Provided contact details as per form submission.

For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the submission process and reference is made to this privacy policy.

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the provided email addresses. In this case the user's personal data transmitted via e-mail will be stored. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation. The processing of personal data from the contact form is only used to process the request for contact. The other personal data processed during the submission process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. For the personal data from the contact form's input mask and those sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended, i.e. when it is clear from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified. The additional personal data collected during the submission process will be deleted after a period of seven days the latest.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has consented. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an email is art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Should the e-mail contact be aimed at the conclusion of a contract, art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as an additional legal basis for the processing.

Transfer of personal data

Clearlight Saunas Europe GmbH will treat your personal data confidentially. Your data will only be passed on to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or if we commission an external service provider, e.g. the transport company commissioned with the delivery or a payment service, to process your information. These service providers will only receive information necessary to fulfil their tasks. They are prohibited from using it for any other purpose and are obliged to treat the information in accordance with the DSGVO and the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz. We further conclude appropriate confidentiality agreements with each service provider and, if applicable, commissioned data processing contracts. We will inform you if personal information is to be disclosed to third parties in any other cases and will thus give you the opportunity to consent.

Cookies

Among other things this website uses so-called "cookies” serving to make our Internet presence more user-friendly, effective and secure – for instance to accelerate navigation on our platform. Furthermore, cookies allow us to measure the frequency of website visits as well as general navigation. If a user accesses our website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. Please note that some of these cookies are transferred from our server to your computer system, mostly so-called "session cookies”. "Session cookies” are characterized by being automatically deleted from your hard drive upon the end of the browser session. Other cookies remain on your computer system and allow us to recognize your computer system during your next visit (so-called permanent cookies). You may certainly decline these cookies at any time provided your browser permits this. Please note that once your browser is set to decline cookies (from our website) certain features of this website may not be available or restricted.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

As a user, you have full control over the use of cookies and can delete the cookies from your system at any time. You can also deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time.

Use of google adwords conversion-tracking

This website utilizes the online advertising program "Google Adwords” and the conversion tracking within the framework of Google Adwords. We use Google Adwords services to draw attention to our offers by means of advertising material (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. According to the advertising campaign data, we are able to determine how successful individual advertising measures are. In this way, we pursue our interest in showing you advertisements relevant to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs. The conversion-tracking cookie is set on the user’s browser, if he clicks on an ad delivered by Google. Cookies are small text files, which the internet browser places on your browser. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days .They are not used to acquire personal identification data. If the user visits a certain page of this website and if the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we will be able to tell that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. Each Google Adwords client gets a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked via the website of Adwords clients. We do not collect and process any personal data ourselves in the advertising measures mentioned above. We only receive statistical evaluations provided by Google. By means of these evaluations we are able to identify the advertising measures used that are most effective. We do not receive any further data from the advertising media used, in particular we cannot identify the users based on this information. The information collected by the conversion cookies are used to provide aggregate conversion statistics to AdWord clients who have opted-in for conversion tracking. Clients are informed about the total number of users who clicked on the ad and were forwarded to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not get any information enabling them to identify users personally.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of Adwords Conversion Google receives information showing that you have accessed the corresponding part of our website or clicked on one of our advertisements. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider finds out and saves your IP address.

You may opt-out of this tracking process in a number of ways: a) by adjusting your browser software settings accordingly, in particular by disabling third-party cookies, which will prevent you from receiving third-party advertisements; b) by disabling cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com", https://www.google. de/settings/ads, although this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies; c) by disabling interest-based advertising from providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign "About Ads" via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, although this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies; d) by permanently disabling it in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers via the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this service to the full extent in such a case.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. Further information on data protection at Google can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Social Plugins

5.1 We have incorporated so-called plugins of the social network facebook.com (hereinafter "Facebook”) into our website. Facebook is a company of the Facebook Inc., California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States. A list and the appearance of these Facebook plugins may be viewed at the following Internet address: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins During each visit of a webpage of our online presence that is equipped with such a plugin, the plugin causes the browser used by you to download the visual presentation of the plugin from the Facebook server and to display it. By integrating the plugin, Facebook receives the information that your browser has visited the respective webpage of our website even if you do not have a Facebook user account or are not currently logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be sent directly from your browser to a server from Facebook in the United States and stored there.

If you are a member of Facebook, and while visiting our website are logged into Facebook, Facebook due to information sent by the plugin recognizes which particular webpage of our website you are currently visiting and assigns this to your personal Facebook user account regardless of whether you activate one of the plugins. Should you then activate one of the plugins, for example by clicking the "I like” button or by submitting a comment, this will be sent to your personal user account with Facebook and stored there.

To prevent Facebook from assigning collected data to your user account on Facebook, you have to log out from Facebook before visiting our website. To block Facebook plugins from collecting and transferring your visitor data in the future you may obtain a Browser Add On by "Facebook Blocker” for several Internet browsers at the following link; please do not delete the Browser Add On for as long as you wish to block Facebook plugins: http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/

At the following Internet address you can find Facebook’s privacy policy with further information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, your relevant rights as well as on settings for the protection of your privacy:

http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Web analysis service

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called Cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable you to conduct an analysis of the use of the website. The data obtained from this is used to optimize our website and advertising measures. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website will normally be transmitted to a server in the US, where it is stored.

In the case of activating an IP anonymizer for this website, your IP address will however be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or within other member states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transmitted to a server in the US, where it is abbreviated. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services connected to the website use and the internet use for the benefit of the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be linked to other data retrieved by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we should point out that in that case you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may permanently refuse Google to collect data generated by cookies regarding the use of the website (including your IP address) and to process them by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Please note, this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". IP addresses will therefore be processed only in abbreviated form to prevent them from being directly linked to a particular individual. If the data collected on you contains a personal reference, this reference will be immediately excluded and your personal data deleted immediately.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and to improve it regularly. We use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and enhance it for you as a user. For the rare cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User terms and conditions: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, privacy policy overview: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Newsletter

With your consent you can subscribe to our newsletter, in which we inform you about our current interesting offers. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent.

For the registration to our newsletter we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. After your registration, we will send you an email to the specified e-mail address requesting confirmation of your wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store your IP address and the time of registration and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to provide evidence of your registration and, if necessary, to clarify any possible misuse of your personal data.

Your e-mail address is the only mandatory information for the sending of the newsletter. The provision of further, specifically marked data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. After your confirmation we will save your email address for the purpose of sending the newsletter. The legal basis is art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

You can revoke your consent to receiving the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from it. You can do so by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter email, by email to info@clearlightsaunas.eu or by sending a message to the contact data given in the legal notice.

Information on customer rights and contacts

Clearlight Saunas Europe GmbH is responsible according to article 4 no. 7 DSGVO (see our imprint). You can contact our data protection officer at info@clearlightsaunas.eu or our postal address with the addition "the data protection officer".

You have a right to free information about your stored data. Furthermore, you are entitled to correct or have this data corrected or completed if necessary, should it prove to be incorrect or incomplete and furthermore, if applicable - provided the respective conditions are met - you are entitled to exercise your right to restrict the processing of your data or to demand the deletion of your personal data. This does not apply if storage is required by law. If deletion cannot be carried out, data processing will be restricted. Please send your request to the following contact details:

Clearlight Saunas Europe GmbH, Lehmweg 10, 20251 Hamburg, Germany, info@clearlightsaunas.eu. You also have the right to oppose the processing of personal data concerning you at any time. This does not apply to data collected for the purpose of providing and operating the website. If you have contacted us by email, you can also object to the storage of your personal data at any time. In such a case, the communication cannot be continued and all personal data stored in the course of the communication will be deleted accordingly. After receipt of your objection, we will no longer use, process and transmit the data concerned for any other purpose than for the execution of the contracts concluded. The legality of the processing carried out until revocation remains unaffected. If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by Clearlight Saunas Europe GmbH in accordance with these data protection regulations as a whole or for individual measures, you can also send your objection by email, fax or letter using the following contact details:

Company Details

Registered office:

Clearlight Saunas UK Ltd.

Registered in England and Wales, 10258564

Unit 1, West Links, Tollgate Business Park, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire

SO53 3TG

United Kingdom

GB262269595

Authorised CEO:

Johannes Ketelhodt

Sebastian Mierau